Roles of TGF-β signaling in cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masao  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90345041)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / TGF-β / EMT / 上皮間葉転換 / 筋線維芽細胞 / FGF-2 / アイソフォームスイッチ / 上皮間葉移行 / Snail / Ras / 癌微小環境
Research Abstract
We found that transforming growth factor (TGF)-b induced EMT and that long-term exposure to TGF-b elicited the epithelial-myofibroblastic transition (EMyoT) by inactivating the MEK-Erk pathway. During the EMT process, TGF-b induced isoform switching of fibroblast growth factor (FGF) receptors, causing the cells to become sensitive to FGF-2. The addition of FGF-2 to TGF-b-treated cells perturbed EMyoT by reactivating the MEK-Erk pathway and subsequently enhanced EMT.