THE ESTABLISHMENT OF JAPAN-ORIGINAL GENE THERAPY BY ANTI-TUMOR ANGIOGENESIS USING DECOY GENE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90254630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Joji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236095)
NARIAI Yoshiki  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60333465)
KONNDOU Seiji  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (10432634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 血管新生 / 悪性新生物 / 遺伝子治療 / 口腔がん / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
The conditioned media(CM) harvested from human pulmonary squamous cell carcinoma(QG56), pulmonary small cell carcinoma(QG90) and gastric adenocarcinoma(MKN28) cultivated under hypoxic conditions(3% O2), enhanced the angiogenic activity in vitro more than those obtained under normoxic cultivation(20% O2). The total length of the tube structures formed by bovine capillary endothelial cells(BCEs) in the CM cultured at 3% O2 was about 1. 5(QG56 and MKN28) or 1. 9(QG90) times longer than that at 20% O2. Tube formation was diminished by the preincubation of CM with anti-basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF) IgG. After performing the fractionations of the CM and the crude extracts of cell lysates cultured using a heparin-Sepharose column, the mitogenic activity in the CM from all cancer cells at 3% O2 was about 2 times higher than that in the CM at 20% O2, while it decreased in the cell lysates at 3% O2 to about 40% of those at 20% O2. This mitogenic activity of BCEs in the CM from all cancer cells was almost totally suppressed by anti-basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF) IgG, but not with anti-vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) IgG. These results suggest that the hypoxic condition is an important cause for tumor angiogenesis by bFGF or bFGF-like molecule(s) derived from tumor cells.