Effects of hypoxia-targeted therapies combined with chemo-radio therapy in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (00200824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASABE ERI  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (40363288)
SATAKE Hidetaka  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (10304685)
UEDA Eisaku  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (10203431)
TATEISHI Yoshihisa  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20372732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素 / 口腔癌 / 一酸化窒素 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / VEGF / 5-FU / Hypoxia-inducible factor-1 / 放射線感受性 / 薬剤耐性 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of the nitric oxide (NO) donor on the antitumor activity of chemotherapeutic drugs to oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSC) cells. The antitumor effect of 5-FU to OSC cells was enhanced by the combination with NO donor, NOC-18 under both normoxic and hypoxic conditions. The growth rates of tumor xenografts implanted into the subcutaneous tissues of back of the nude mice were moderately attenuated by the treatment with 5-FU or nitroglycerin (NTG) alone and the rates were strongly reduced by the combination of 5-FU and NTG. The expression levels of HIF-1α protein and its target gene products (VEGF and GLUT-1) were significantly decreased by the combination with 5-FU and NTG. Furthermore, clinical effects of chemoradiotherapy in patients with OSC were enhanced by the combination with NTG. These results suggest that the combination with NO donor and chemotherapeutic drugs is considerable in the treatment of OSC.