Crosstalk between sensory and sympathetic nerves in pulpitis and pain control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Takashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Yumiko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30235866)
SHOJI Noriaki  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (70250800)
SAKAMOTO Maya  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90157686)
IIKUBO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
SATOH Shizuko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60225274)
杉本 是明  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30361158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯痛 / 交感神経 / 歯髄炎 / 疼痛制御 / hnRNA遺伝子発現 / 三叉神経刺激 / HPA axis / Corticotropin releasing hormone
Research Abstract
This study was designed to determine the crosstalk between sensory and sympathetic nerves in pulpitis. The sympathetic nerve fibers were demonstrated to sprout in the inflamed pulp tissues. In the second place, the P2X4 gene expression was shown to be the most suitable noticeptive marker because of its sensitive response to pain stimuli.