Interaction between odontoblastic syncytium coupled through gap-junction and pulpal nervous and circulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hideharu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20222896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Hideaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00114760)
Research Collaborator BRUCE Matthews  連合王国ブリストル大学, 医学研究所, 教授
MATTHEW Holley  連合王国シェフィールド大学, 生物学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / ギャップ結合 / イオンチャンネル / 電気カップリング / TRP チャンネル / 歯髄リンパ管 / transjunctional conductance / 歯髄炎 / 歯髄 / gap junction / パッチクランプ法 / 透過式電子顕微鏡 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 象牙細管 / 蛍光小球 / TRPチャンネル / 機械的歪み / 歯髄神経系 / 歯髄循環系 / gap-junction / TRIPチャンネル
Research Abstract
We electrophysiologically showed direction-independent gap-junctionalcommunication between odontoblasts and direction dependent gap-junction betweenodontoblasts and underneath pulpal cells for the first time. These communicationsmay form a functional syncytium in the odontoblastic layer.
So-called “the hydrodynamic theory” is based on the fluid movement in the dentinaltubules. However, their inner diameters are much larger than those in the enamel side.That is, hydrodynamic pressure could not be elevated due to this large diameter oftubules. We measured the functional space between odontoblast processes and the wallof dentinal tubules using fluorescent microspheres with different diameters andexcitation wave lengths. Small microspheres (<0.04μm) could reach the pulp. Thissmall space may contribute to the high hydrodynamic pressure that trigger actionpotentials in afferent terminals and activate mechanosensitive ion channels inodontoblast cell membrane.
Adrenergic β2 receptors are associated with bone formation. We found β2 receptorimmunoreactivity in the human odontoblastic layer. We also found theimmunoreactivity of cold sensitive TRP channels and lymphatic vessels. Thus,interactions among blood and lymphatic circulation, cold receptiveness, andsympathetic β2 receptors, and may contribute to dentinogenesis.