Pathogenic mechanisms in apical periodontitis : innate immunity, acquired immunity and dendritic cell maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (80204098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
YOSHIBA Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
SHIGETANI Yoshimi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80397132)
KANEKO Tomoatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70345297)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 根尖性歯周炎 / 獲得免疫 / 自然免疫 / 免疫機能分子 / Toll-like receptors / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / MHCクラスII分子 / 抗原提示細胞
Research Abstract
This study aimed to advance the understanding of the involvement of dendritic cells and immunoregulatory molecules in the pathogenic mechanisms in apical periodontitis. Results demonstrated that unsealed pulp exposure caused the upregulation of MHC class II molecules, CD86, CD83, TLR2 and TLR4 mRNAs in the periodontal ligament of rat molars, as revealed by laser microdissection and real time PCR. Moreover, by employing a whole tooth culture system of the rat molar, it was demonstrated that resident macrophages and dendritic cells upregulated the expression of CD14, TLR4 and CX3CR1 following LPS stimulation.