Development of new materials for caries treatment using human phosphophoryn-derived RGD-containing peptide
Project/Area Number |
20390484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI Saito Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Yoshiyuki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80405670)
ITO Shuichi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50382495)
KEISUKE Handa 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40433429)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 保存修復学 / フォスフォフォリン / RGD / う蝕治療 / 象牙質再石灰化 / 象牙質再生 / 合成ペプチド / 覆髄処置 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to development of new materials and method for deep-caries treatment which is reliable and safe. First, we synthesized peptide including RGD existing in N-terminal of phosphophoryn (dentin phosphoprotein) that possesses dentin induction activity. As a carrier of phosphophoryn, we used type I collagen indicating biocompatibility in this study. As a result, peptide I was found to induce large amount of reparative dentin having high density. Therefore, it was suggested that peptide I/collagen composite may be possible to be used as a new material for deep-caries treatment.