Study for Clarification of Mechanism of Bisphosphonate-related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw and Development of Its Treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANI-ISHII Nobuyuki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20163610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Yuko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60050689)
SAKURAI Takashi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60277910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBisphosphonate / 顎骨壊死 / Alendronate / ビスフォスフォネート / 薬剤反応性
Research Abstract
Following ovariectomy(OVX) and oral administration of bisphosphonates(BPs : Alendronate), the upper first molars of female ICR mice were drilled to induce the pulpal exposure and subsequently observed. Consequently, & CT analysis of apical lesion demonstrated that bone resorption in the periapical lesion increased in area in the group of OVX+BPs compared with the group of OVX. Thus, it is suggested that the occurrence of peculiar lesion in jaws is attributed to the difference of speed in bone metabolism in contrast with general bones and the high deposition of BPs onto bone matrix.