Multicenter researches on development of masticatory performance evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka University, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (80028753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAGAWA Yasumasa  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
IGARASHI Yoshimasa  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20107303)
GOTHO Masaaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10145211)
TANAKA Yoshinobu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60014271)
YOKOYAMA Aturou  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
MAEDA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10144510)
ONO Takahiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30204241)
IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70273696)
KUROYANAGI Reiko  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 講師 (20410590)
SAWAI Asuka  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00454330)
KUDOU Noriyo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50153309)
YOSHINO Kaori  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部・食物栄養学科, 准教授 (10410218)
Research Collaborator HUKAMIZU Kouzou  深水歯科医院, 院長
YOKOTA Mituhiro  横田歯科医院, 院長
YOSHIDA Minoru  吉田歯科医院, 院長
NOKUBI Yoshiko  野首歯科医院, 院長
YAMOTO Takahumi  山本歯科医院, 院長
YASUI Sakae  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任研究員 (40294110)
YOSHIMUTA Yoko  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任研究員 (50403035)
NOKUBI Hukuko  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任研究員 (10550436)
KUSUNOKI Chie  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任研究員 (70600500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咀嚼 / 咀嚼能率 / 咀嚼能力 / 検査用グミゼリー / β-カロチン / 疫学調査 / 自動測定装置 / グルコース / フルオート測定装置 / 機能評価 / 測定装置 / グミゼリー / 検査装置 / 色素
Research Abstract
To easily and accurately evaluate the most important masticatory ability in many oral functions anytime, anywhere, by anyone, we developed a test gummy jelly containing β-carotene and a new masticatory performance method. The glucose concentration measurement method was used in many research institutions and it was found that the manual method using test gummy jelly containing β-carotene could usefully evaluate for the masticatory performance of various oral conditions. Additionally, newly developed methods for measuring β-carotene concentration using semi- and full-automatic measuring devices was useful for more precisely evaluating masticatory performance. The results indicated that these methods could be widely applied in various testing environments.