Effect of periodontal disease and decline of masticatory ability on the incidence of lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahiro  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30204241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60432457)
SHIROSHITA Naoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10448110)
SAKAGAMI Jo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30543483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病 / 咀嚼能力 / 咬合支持 / 生活習慣病 / Mets / DM / IFG / IGT / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
In this study, cross sectional analysis on the relationship between the oral health related factors (including occlusal force and masticatory performance) and incidence of impaired glucose tolerance was performed in 1032 urban residents who participated the regular health check-up. After adjustment of confounding factors, it was found that periodontal disease and decrease of occlusal support had relationship with impaired glucose tolerance. Also cross sectional analysis on 3771 subjects revealed that having less than 19 teeth was the risk factor to be metabolic syndrome. These results suggested the possibility that decline of masticatory function caused by tooth loss as well as periodontal disease influence on the general health.