The development of non-surgical preprosthodontic bone augmentation procedure for the strategic prosthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA Yasunori  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Yoichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50380431)
KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
ATSUTA Ikiru  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (30423487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords補綴前骨再生 / トップダウントリートメント / インプラント / トップダイントリートメント
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to achieve preprosthodontic bone augmentation without using artificial, exogenous or autogenous bone substitute. Among several drug delivery systems, a compound consisted of atelocollagen and alpha-TCP, and poly (lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) were superior to others from the point of view of persistence and sustained-release capability of statin, a bone promotive drug. Both statin-collagen-TCP complex and statin-impregnated PLGA had a promotive effect on osteoblastic cell differentiation in vitro, and they had a bone formation capacity in rat model.