Respiration pattern during swallowing in edenturous denture wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Eiichi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00028812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
KAMASHITA Yuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90224641)
KAWAMOTO Shinichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295260)
MURAKAMI Mamoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80264448)
TSURU Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90274844)
MARUYAMA Hiromi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50359981)
KAJI Akihito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40550009)
今井崎 太一  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30404510)
木下 智恵  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40264436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摂食・嚥下 / 呼吸パターン / 無歯顎 / 全部床義歯 / 誤嚥 / 喉頭挙上 / 筋電図 / 嚥下時無呼吸 / 無歯顎者 / 義歯装着 / 嚥下 / 呼吸 / 人工歯列
Research Abstract
The respiration pattern of the edentate during swallowing was demonstrated that post-swallow expiration pattern was prevalent. Therefore, there was a significantly difference rate of respiration pattern between the edentate and the younger dentate. With regard to the prevalence of the respiration pattern of edentulous denture wearers during swallowing, under the condition with the dentures, the post-swallow inspiration pattern was few prevalence pattern. However, under the condition without dentures, the prevalence of the pre-swallow expiration and post-swallow inspiration pattern increased. Moreover, the pre- and post-swallow inspiration pattern was also observed in some patients, although this pattern was not observed at all while patients were wearing their dentures. Since there were more respiration pattern in which respiration after swallowing resumes with inspiration when not wearing dentures than when wearing dentures, there is a possibility that this respiration pattern could become a risk factor for aspiration while not wearing dentures.