Change in Brain Blood Flow of Masticatory Area, Motor Area, Frontal Motor Area during Masticatory Movement and Body Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hiroshi  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 義典  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20095102)
荒川 一郎  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00277592)
横山 正起  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (60312071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近赤外分光装置 / 脳内血流 / 咀嚼運動 / 身体運動 / 咀嚼 / 脳血流 / グミゼリー
Research Abstract
Brain blood flow during masticatory movement, finger tapping and hand holding increased for all three movements, and the amount of change was the largest for masticatory movement. Brain blood flow during chewing three types of gummy-jelly with different amount of bitterness also increased for all three types of gummy-jelly, however the amount of blood flow decreased as the bitterness increased. From these results, it was concluded that masticatory movement stimulates brain activities more than other body movements, and the difference in the taste of food affects brain blood flow.