Alveolar bone phenotype and their aging changes identified by collagen biochemical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Hironobu  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00145955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60330966)
KATAFUCHI Michitsuna  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90454933)
TOKUTOMI Kentaro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20508981)
松永 興昌  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50389409)
後藤 加寿子  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60389418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Michiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (10611460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコラーゲン / CT / 下顎骨 / 皮質骨 / 海綿骨 / 骨量 / 骨質 / ミネラル / リジン残基の水酸化 / コラーゲン架橋 / 骨粗鬆症モデルマウス / 下顎第一大臼歯
Research Abstract
Osteoporosis shows the decrease of bone quantity and quality. In this disease, collagen, a determinant of bone quality, declines quantitatively and qualitatively, so did even in the mandible. In the mandibles which did not have osteoporotic condition, collagen quantity and quality exhibited inter-individual variation but not dependence on bone quantity and aging. Bone quantity of the mandible exhibited variation among individuals, but did not depend on aging except for in the cortical bone in females. Collagen biochemical conditions in the mandible appear to be less related with the bone quantity, rather be closely related with the bone quality.