The low energy electron beam improves the safety of the prosthesis in an ultra-aged society and reduces sterilization costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeirin College
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akiko  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (80134948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yuko  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (30300099)
NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
ITOH Keiichi  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 助教 (60389955)
KANATANI Mitsugu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40177499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低エネルギー電子線 / 電子線照射条件 / メチルメタクリレート樹脂レジンアレルギー / 残留モノマー / 殺菌 / 歯科技工 / 歯科補綴治療 / メチルメタクリレート樹脂 / レジンアレルギー / 無害化 / MMAレジン
Research Abstract
The present study has realized the effective use of electron beams in order to reduce residual monomers, for the purpose of providing safe dentures to senior citizens. The low-energy electron beam irradiation system was newly designed for dentures. This has enabled the denture surface with complicated profiles to be irradiated. The quantity of eluted MMA monomer decreased under irradiation. It was shown that E. coli cells on PMMA resin plate died when subjected to electron beam irradiation.