The development and application of composite functional medical device using new biodegradable magnesium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Toshiji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, グループリーダー (40254429)
YAMAMOTO Akiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体材料センター, グループリーダー (20343882)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 生体吸収性 / 骨形成 / 動物実験 / 生体吸収性材料 / 培養実験 / 生体内埋入 / マイクロCT
Research Abstract
To apply biodegradable magnesium alloy for medical device, its biocompatibility and absorption velocity were examined in vitro and in vivo. In vitro, elevated activity of alkaline phosphatase was confirmed in osteoblast by magnesium ion addition. Magnesium alloy revealed the relationship between the degradation velocity and amount of gas formation. There was no pathological change in skin and bone tissue around magnesium alloy. The newly bone formation around magnesium alloy implant was seen in vivo examination. The biocompatibility and bone formation of magnesium alloy were confirmed by these results.