Preparation of Bioresorbable Nanoporous Fibermats for Bone Regeneration in a Dental Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Toshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 教授 (30233729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Seiji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10159105)
OBATA Akiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40402656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨再生誘導法 / 炭酸カルシウム / ポリ乳酸 / アパタイト / 電界紡糸法 / ナノポーラス繊維 / 不織布 / 歯科治療 / エレクトロスピニング / ナノポーラスファイバー
Research Abstract
Novel bioresorbable materials with silicate and calcium ions-releasing ability for enhancing bone formation were prepared using composites consisting of siloxane, poly (lactic acid) and calcium carbonate. They could be shaped into nonwoven fibermats of 100~200μm-thickness, consisting of nanoporous fibers of~10μm in diameter. Cell culture tests showed that this dimensional design induced the 3D proliferation of bone-forming cells. The materials were confirmed by animal tests using rabbits to show excellent bone formation. They are expected to be applicable to membranes for guided bone regeneration in a dental field.