Titanium implant surface modification and tissue regeneration by phosphorylated pullulan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
TANAKA Jiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40171764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Toshio  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / チタン / 表面処理 / 骨伝導 / 上部構造体 / 適合性 / 接着材 / 被膜強さ / 被膜厚さ
Research Abstract
The improvement of bone formation-inducing activity for dental implant treatment and the newly developed adhesive for superstructure (crown, bridge, etc) were investigated. At 2 weeks after the implant surgery in rat tibia, the enhanced new bone formation was showed on the titanium surface treated with phosphorylated pullulan. The bone strength to Ag-Au-Pt-Cu alloys of 15-20% derivatized amino acid (cystine) containing urethane dimethacrylate polymers was 22.4MPa(SD:1.8),and the degradation of the bone strength was only 10% after thermal cycling with 20.000 cycles at 5-55℃.