Evaluation of potential to promote the differentiation of osteoblastic cells by immobilized cationic antimicrobial peptide, JH8194 which promotes the proliferation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NIKAWA Hiroki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (10228140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHIRA Seicyo  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords塩基性ペプチド / チタン / インプラント / 骨芽細胞 / オッセオインテグレーション / 多孔質
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of titanium immobilized with a cationic antimicrobial peptide (JH8194) derived from histatin on the differentiation of osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1). The titanium specimens (Ti) were immobilized with JH8194, according to the method previously described. JH8194-Ti enhanced the mRNA expressions of Runx2 and OPN, and ALPase activity in the MC3T3-E1, as compared with those of control- and blocking-Ti. These results, taken together, suggested the possibility that JH8194-Ti may be a potential aid to shorten the period of acquiring osseointegration