Fabrication of cancel. ous bone type bone replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKATA Kun10  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUYA Shigeki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00108755)
MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20200214)
TAKECHI Akari  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (40432918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨置換材 / 炭酸アパタイト / 骨リモデリング / 水熱反応 / 炭酸アパタイトフォーム / 多孔体
Research Abstract
Feasibility of cancellous bone type bone replacement was evaluated by learning the cancellous bone. First,αtricalcium phosphate foam was prepared using polyurethane foalln as a template based on so-called ceralnics foam method. Then, the foam was treated hydrothermally in the presence of ammonium carbonate. Carbonate apatite foaln that has the silnilar interconnected porous structure was found to be prepared. Carbonate apatite foam was found to be replaced by bone when the bone defect was reconstructed by the carbonate apatite foam.