Novel methods of regeneration of tooth using bone marrow cells-aim at order medical treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  The Nippon Dental University, 生命科学部, 客員教授 (30089784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sou  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70235357)
NAKAHARA Taka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
NASU Masanori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50130688)
IDE Yoshiaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70409225)
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80189498)
TACHIBANA Toshiaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80163476)
KUSAKABE Moriaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (60153277)
富永 徳子  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90546532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生歯 / 骨髄 / 組織幹細胞 / 潅流培養 / 歯根膜 / エナメル上皮 / マイクロCT / RT-PCR / ヒト骨髄 / 3胚葉性テラトーマ / 胚子様構造体 / 歯胚 / エナメル上皮細胞 / ETFs / 還流培養 / 再生医療 / ヒト骨髄幹細胞 / 移植 / 環流培養 / embryotrophic factor / 骨髄幹細胞(stem cell) / BALB / CA^<-CSA>マウス / Hspa9b遺伝子 / 歯髄 / 内エナメル上皮 / 微速灌流培養装置
Research Abstract
Several cell lines derived from periodontal membrane, dental pulp, inner enamel epithelium and bone marrow of BALB/cA mouse were established. When the enamel epithelial cells were cultured in the growth medium supplemented with the products of human dental pulp cells, the enamel epithelial cells produced ameloblastin. The pellets of ameroblastin producing cells and dental pulp cells were inserted into the collagen gel adjoining each other. Then these constructions were enveloped with human periodontal membrane. Lastly, they were enveloped with collagen sponge and cultured GM supplemented with the ETFs by circumfusion apparatus.
We established 27 tissue stem cell lines derived from human bone marrow. Three of them made teratoma when they were transplanted into the subcutis of nude mouse. The stem cells were cultured by hanging drop method with ETFs, the embryoid bodies were developed. The embryoid bodies were brought up with ETFs to the embryo-like structures by circumfusion apparatus. However, there is nothing of the tooth germ structures yet.