Development of a light cured resin-BMP composite material intending to induce new bone formation in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tatsushi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60167351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Shozou  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40183488)
HAYASHI Tatsuhide  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70367621)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 再生医療 / 光造形 / biomaterial / tissue engineering / biological engineering / 3D modeling / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
In order to develop an implant material that has a potential to induce new bone formation adequate to the 3-dimentional shape that refrects to each clinical situation, a resin with BMP composite was assembled. According to the 3-Dimentional data obtaining from micro X-ray CT system, resin scaffold was made by means of 3D-SLS system, then combined with BMP. The composite material was implanted in vivo and new bone formation occurred surrounding tissue of the scaffold.