Implant treatment in next generation by preparation technology of nano apatite thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HONTSU Shigeki  Kinki University, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40157102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20228430)
HIGUCHI Yuichi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10181083)
KUSUNOKI Masanobu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20282238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / アパタイト / メンブレン / 骨誘導再生 / レーザーアブレーション / GBR
Research Abstract
In this study, we have aimed to develop following two types of medical/dental devices that are effective for the implant treatment in next generation. One is the freestanding membrane of biological apatite (BAp) that can be applied to the guided bone regeneration (GBR) method with the suitable bioactivity for affected region. The other is the implant in that two functions of biostability and biocompatibility were harmonized by the bilayered structure of BAp/hydroxyapatite (HAp). Both devices were prepared by using a pulsed laser deposition (PLD) technique for a thin film and bilayer formation technology. The prepared thin films and the bilayer were evaluated on chemical, physical and molecular biology. Clinical simulation test of BApGBR membrane and the function harmonized implant was carried out by using the mandibular alveolar bone and the femoral defect model of dog. As the results, the usefulness of our devices was confirmed as an implant treatment in next generation.