Strategic research for the identification of novel osteogenic small compounds and their application to bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAZU Daichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
SAIJO Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
TEI Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30345053)
矢野 文子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80529040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨再生療法 / 骨形成性低分子化合物 / 化合物スクリーニング / 化合物デリバリーシステム / (1)骨再生療法
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop fundamental technologies for small compound-based bone regenerative medicine through the identification of novel osteogenic small compounds, the development of effective drug delivery system, and the assessment of bone regeneration activities of such compounds in bone defect models. Here we identified glabrisoflavone and icariin as osteogenic small compounds. In addition, we established calcium phosphate-based systems for the controlled release of those compounds, and verified their bone regeneration activities in animal models.