Involvement of sonic hedgehog signaling in secondary palate formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Sachiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAGASA Teruo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00014332)
SUDA Naoto  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
SATO Yutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90361716)
OTA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総川研究科, 助教 (70313228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIROISHI Toshihiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 教授 (90171058)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病態検査学 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 口蓋 / エンハンサー / 口蓋裂 / Shh / 定量的ISH / MFCS4 / 組織特異的エンハンサー / 舌
Research Abstract
MFCS4 is one of tissue specific enhancers of mouse sonic hedgehog (Shh) gene and responsible for inducing Shh expression in oropharyngeal epithelium. The expression is involved in arrangement of myotubes in the tongue, which allows the tongue to function in descending itself at the stage of secondary palatal elevation that requires space in the oral cavity.