Quantitative study on HIV-1 in oral fluids of infected individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Ritsuo  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shingo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10177446)
TANABE Yoshinari  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40444161)
NAGATA Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10242439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / HIV / 唾液 / 定量 / 検査
Research Abstract
We developed a new original method for measuring the amount of HIV-1 RNA and DNA that was based on Poisson distribution analysis of nested PCR results. Using this method, we evaluated the viral load in saliva and compared it to viral load in serum, degree of oral inflammation and velocity of salivary flow. As a result, the viral load of HIV-1 RNA and DNA in saliva relates to that in serum, and it is suggested that the virus is supplied from a salivary glands.
Furthermore, we also developed a new analysis method to measure the integrity of the nucleic acid of the virus in saliva. This method is able to clarify the HIV infectivity in saliva, scientifically. The virus in saliva was lower integrity in comparison with that in serum.
These results indicate a foundation for elucidating the mechanism of HIV secretion to the oral cavity and the infectiveness of HIV in saliva as a transmission medium.