Investigation of mechanism of angiogenesis factor, angiogenin, as a molecular target against cancer-induced bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00170663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 晃治  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40243480)
志茂 剛  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40362991)
吉岡 徳枝  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40243480)
SHIMO Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40362991)
YOSHIOKA Norie  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生因子 / angiogenin / 骨破壊 / 骨浸潤 / 破骨細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / ノックダウン / 骨基質
Research Abstract
Osteoclastic bone resorption plays an important role on cancer-induced bone diseases like bone metastases or cancer bone invasion. We have been previously demonstrated that the interaction between angiogenesis and osteoclastic bone resorption. In the present study, we examined the Angiogenin (ANG) is and has been shown to play a role in both tumor angiogenesis and cancer cell proliferation during cancer development. Osteolytic bone invasion in nude mice model was suppressed by ANG RNAi transfection. Moreover, ANG stimulated osteoclast formation and activity in bone marrow culture system. These results suggest that ANG could be a molecular target for cancer-induced osteolysis.