Isolation of oral cancer stem cells and development of new therapies targeted cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  Kyushu University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30093420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40322292)
IKARI Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380467)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 癌幹細胞 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / がん幹細胞 / 口腔癌 / 癌転移モデル
Research Abstract
To analyze the mechanisms of adenoid cystic carcinoma (AdCC) metastasis, we established green fluorescence protein (GFP)-transfected parental ACCS-GFP and high metastatic ACCS-M GFP. ACCS-M GFP displayed sphere-forming ability and high expression of epithelial- mesenchymal transition (EMT)-related genes, stem cell and differentiation markers. Transfection with short hairpin RNA (shRNA) silencing of the T-box transcription factor Brachyury (also a differentiation marker) resulted in downregulation of the EMT and stem cell markers. In addition, sphere-forming ability and EMT characteristics were simultaneously lost.
We conclude that the EMT is directly linked to CSC and that Brachyury is a central regulator of EMT and CSC. These results suggest that Brachyury will be a potential therapeutic target for anti-CSC therapy for AdCC in the future.