Functional analysis of CHFR: Diagnostic and therapeutic application for oral squamous cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOKINO Takashi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40202197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50165180)
OGI Kazuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40433114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 歯学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 細胞周期 / 微小管阻害剤 / CHFR / PARP-1阻害剤 / PARP-1 / トランスレーションリサーチ / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 薬剤感受性 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / チェックポイント
Research Abstract
The mitotic checkpoint gene CHFR is silenced by promoter hypermethylation or mutated in various human cancers, suggesting that CHFR is an important tumor suppressor. Recent studies have reported that CHFR functions as an E3 ubiquitin ligase, resulting in the degradation of these proteins. To better understand how CHFR suppresses cell cycle progression and tumorigenesis, we sought to identify CHFR-interacting proteins using affinity purification combined with mass spectrometry. Herein, we showed poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase-1 (PARP-1), which catalyzes polyADP-ribosylation, to be a novel CHFR interacting protein. In CHFR expressing cells, mitotic stress induced the autoPARylation of PARP-1, resulting in an enhanced interaction between CHFR and PARP-1 and an increase in the polyubiquitination/degradation of PARP-1. The decrease in PARP-1 protein levels promoted cell cycle arrest at antephase, suggesting that the cells expressing CHFR were resistant to microtubule inhibitors. By contrast, in CHFR-silenced cells, polyubiquitination following autoPARylation of PARP-1 was not induced in response to mitotic stress. Thus, PARP-1 protein levels did not decrease, and cells progressed into mitosis under mitotic stress. Furthermore, we found that cells from Chfr knockout mice and CHFR-silenced primary gastric cancer tissues expressed higher levels of PARP-1 protein, strongly supporting our data that the interaction between CHFR and PARP-1 plays an important role in cell cycle regulation and cancer therapeutic strategies. Based on our studies, we demonstrate a significant advantage for use of combinational chemotherapy with PARP inhibitors for cancer cells resistant to microtubule inhibitors.