Elucidation of onset mechanism of amelogenesis imperfecta (AI) using a biomineralization model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOTARO Tanimoto  Hiroshima University, 病院, 講師 (20322240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNE Kazuo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30159032)
NOBUAKI Tanaka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40273693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエナメル蛋白 / バイオミネラリゼーション / エナメル質形成不全症 / アメロゲニン / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of mutation of amelgenin, an enamel matrix protein, on the enamel crystal formation, and to elucidate of onset mechanism of amelogenesis imperfecta (AI).
Wild-type recombinant human full-length amelogenin and mutated recombinant human full-length ameogenin (P41T) were synthesized. There was a difference in the aggregation ability in solution at neutral pH (pH 7.4) between the wild-type and mutated full-length amelogenins. In addition, recombinant human MMP20 wa synthesized, and the digestion of recombinant human full-length amelogenin by the MMP20 was investigated. The digestion of mutated recombinant human full-length amelogenin was delayed as compared with that in wild-type amelogenin.
From these results, it was strongly suggested that a mutation of amelogenin may induce the abnormality of enamel structure during tooth formation.