Responses of each cartilaginous layer of mandibular condyle to external stimuli and the association with progressive condylar resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANNE Kazuo  Hiroshima University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30159032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Kotaro  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (20322240)
NOBUAKI Tanaka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSuperficial zone protein / 下顎頭 / 軟骨 / 成長因子 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The modulation process of superficial zone protein (SZP), a lubricant in temporomandibular joint, was clarified. The expression of SZP was higher in the superficial layer of condylar cartilage than that in other layers. In addition, the expression of SZP was down-regulated by a proinflammatory cytokine, IL-1β, leading to a deterioration of lubrication and degenerative changes in TMJ under inflammatory conditions. Hyaluronan (HA) is a major lubricant in synovila fluid, and low moleculer weight HA was accumulated in TMJ under excessive loading. The synthesis of low moleculer weight HA in synovial membrane cells was up-regulated by IL-1β. At the same time, the degradation of HA by hyaluronidase expressed by synovial membrane cells was enhanced by IL-1β. These results suggested a possible mechanism of fragmentation of HA in TMJ under inflammatory conditions. In addition, it was suggested that low molecular weight HA affects the expression of SZP through cells surface receptor in synovial membrane cells.