| Project/Area Number |
20390524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMURE Haruhito 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
SAKAGUCHI Katsuyoshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80381185)
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145480)
UEDA Hirotaka 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10583445)
NAGAYAMA Kunihiro 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
永田 順子 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50264429)
福永 智広 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70362994)
山元 隆文 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00457649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流 / GERD / 酸 / クリアランス / 咬合 / 骨格性下顎前突 / 骨格性下顎前突症 / 8020 / 食道内pH / 咬筋筋電図 / RMMA / 食道内酸刺激 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we hypothesized that good occlusion increases the acid clearance in the oral cavity, pharynx and esophagus, leading to the prohibition of the gastroesophageal reflux disease(GERD). (1) The results of the investigation of masticatory functions in patients with skeletal Class III malocclusion suggested that GERD symptoms were observed more often than in normal subjects. (2) The results of the investigation of the effects of intra-esophageal infusions of 5-mL acidic solution(0.1 N HCl) or saline to the healthy adults suggested that sleep bruxism episodes were induced by esophageal acidification. (3) Bruxism patients(n=7) had high frequency of GERD with a mild esophagitis. These researches show good occlusion has associations with esophageal acidification, suppression of upper gastrointestinal disease.