The basic study of effects of bFGF on control of post-operative scarring in cleft palate surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271666)
TSURUGA Eichi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30295901)
TANIGUCHI Kunihisa  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90105685)
HATA Yuichiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60465747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 瘢痕組織 / bFGF / 筋線維芽細胞 / アポトーシス / コラーゲン線維 / 弾性系線維
Research Abstract
The pharmaceutical modulation may reduce unfavorable effects of scarring after cleft palate surgery by the push-back method. This study investigated the effects of local bFGF administration immediately after mucoperiosteal denudation of rat palates on apoptosis in myofibroblasts, collagen changes and dento-alveolar growth during the wound healing. The results showed that bFGF induces rapid reductions in myofibroblasts, suppresses collagen typeIand elastic system fibers generation, and relieves dental arch constriction in the wound healing process after mucoperiosteal denudation of rat palates. These findings suggest that bFGF has the potential to reduce maxillary growth inhibition after cleft palate surgery by modulating the palatal wound healing process.