Project/Area Number |
20390527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EIJI Nemoto 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40292221)
KANAYA Sousuke 東北大学, 病院, 医員 (80375097)
SUZUKI Osamu 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
SASANO Yasuyuki 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
KAMAKURA Shinji 東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / スキャフォールド / サイトカイン / 細胞外微小環境 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子発現 / 歯周組織 / 骨伝導 / 細胞内シグナル / 遺伝子導入 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / bFGF(FGF-2) / カルシウム受容体 / デリバリーシステム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the new concept of periodontal tissue regeneration which has a high-efficiency and is propagable to general dentistry. It was revealed that an application of newly-developed scaffold induced the proliferation and control of extracellular inorganic ion concentration induced the expression of a variety of cell growth factors, resulting in the enhanced proliferation and differentiation of periodontal component cells, as well as other hard tissue forming cells. Our study strongly suggested a possibility for the development of periodontal tissue engineering by applying controlled release of inorganic ions and surface topography of scaffold combined with cytokines, without using cell therapy.