Molecular dissection of membrane traffic machinery for innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Atsuo  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40362678)
KATO Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20423139)
FURUTA Nobumichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50452446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMORI Tamotsu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60191649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周病菌 / 歯周病 / 感染症 / シグナル伝達 / 細菌・組織 / 動脈硬化 / 細胞・組織 / 細菌
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis, the most well-known periodontal pathogen, can enter gingival epithelial cells and pass through the epithelial barrier into deeper tissues. However, it is poorly understood how this pathogen exits from infected cells for further transcellular spreading. The present study was performed to elucidate the cellular machinery exploited by P. gingivalis to exit from immortalized human gingival epithelial cells. P. gingivalis was internalized with early endosomes, and about half of the intracellular bacteria were found to be sorted to lytic compartments, including autolysosomes and late endosomes/lysosomes, while a considerable number of the remaining organisms were sorted to recycling endosomes. Small GTpases (Rab11 and RalA) and exocyst complex subunits (Sec5, Sec6, and Exo84) were also shown to be involved in the exit of P. gingivalis. The recycling pathway is exploited by intracellular P. gingivalis to exit from infected cells to neighboring cells as a mechanism of cell-to-cell spreading.