Development of periodontal disease-diagnosis kit by nanotechnology and the application for information on health network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJISAWA Toshiyuki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60265006)
ISODA Takaaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70284544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIFUSA Sumio  九州大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40295861)
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20192403)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80161602)
IIDA Mitsuo  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00127961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康増進 / 歯周病 / 歯周病細菌 / バイオセンサ / 診断キット / バイオセンサー / 診断機器 / ナノテクノロジー / 歯周病原因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性メディエーター / 抗原抗体反応 / 歯周病診断 / 歯周医学 / 心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
We developed the periodontal disease-diagnosis kit by nanotechnology and found that it would be useful tool to examine the relationship between the periodontal diseases and systemic dysfunctions. We also established the method involving the evaluation of in vitro plaque formation by macrophage cells in a fluid system via development of the micro-channel chip. In the micro-channel, plaque formation by RAW264.7 cells increased significantly following LPS stimulation. The current study attempted to elucidate the role of adhesion molecules in plaque formation. Initially, the time-dependent increase in plaque formation in LPS-stimulated RAW264.7 cells was confirmed. Expression of adhesion molecules on RAW264.7 cells was examined with flow cytometry and Western blotting analysis. Expression levels of ICAM-1 were very low in LPS-stimulated cells at 0h of stimulation. However, these levels were elevated markedly in LPS-stimulated cells at 6 and 12h of stimulation. Expression levels of LFA-1 an … More d L-selectin were medium in un-stimulated and LPS-stimulated cells at 0h of stimulation. Levels of LFA-1 were elevated significantly in LPS-stimulated cells at 12h of stimulation. However, L-selectin levels did not increase in LPS-stimulated cells. Western blot analysis detected ICAM-1 in RAW264.7 cells stimulated with LPS for 2h. These finding indicated that LPS increases plaque formation and up-regulates expression of ICAM-1 and LFA-1, but not that of L-selectin, in RAW264.7 cells, which are accord with the results of the previous report showing the increased expression of monocyte adhesion molecules, such as LFA-1, Mac-1 and ICAM-1. Taken together, this study confirmed plaque formation by macrophages in a flowing liquid stream on our micro-channel chip. The current investigation indicated that ICAM-1 and LFA-1 play an important role in cell aggregation of LPS-stimulated macrophages. Our micro-channel chip is a suitable tool for the in vitro evaluation of etiological factors of atherosclerosis including periodontitis. Less