Development of accelerated remineralization method based upon the non-invasive assessment of mineral density of tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
TAURA Katsuhiko  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90005083)
IKAWA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40241640)
TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00422121)
齋藤 恵一  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00178477)
細川 亮一  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40547254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 再石灰化 / 安静時唾液 / 刺激唾液 / 口腔内環境 / 脱灰 / 超音波音響石灰化度測定 / 歯学 / 解析・評価 / う蝕 / 石灰化度
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic measurement system for mineral density of tooth surfaces had been developed. This system actualized significantly sensitive, non-destructive, and quick measurement. Using this system, we analyzed the relationship between mineral density of tooth and oral environment, especially function of saliva. The result revealed that acid resistivity was correlated with ultrasonic density of tooth mineral. This indicated the possibility of developing new preventive program against tooth decay according to the ultrasonic density of tooth mineral, buffering capacity of saliva, and living practice of daily life.