The effects of professional oral health care on subacute stage of patients with emergent neurosurgical disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20126220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIAI Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00228090)
SHINADA Kayoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・口腔保健学科, 教授 (60251542)
UENO Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70401388)
ENDO Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・口腔保健学科, 准教授 (70270915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKUTA Chiyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・口腔保健学科, 講師 (00567589)
MORI Chisato  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・口腔保健学科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords専門的口腔ケア / 入院患者 / 脳神経外科 / 歯科衛生士 / 看護師 / 口腔管理システム / 脳神経外科入院患者 / 歯肉出血 / 口臭
Research Abstract
Forty patients with acute cerebrovascular disorders or neurotrauma were randomly divided into two groups. Intervention group received the professional oral health care, and the control group did not receive it. The subjects in the intervention group significantly improved their periodontal condition, oral hygiene status and oral function. Moreover, the detection rate for MRSA was significantly lower in the intervention group than the control group. Besides, a questionnaire survey revealed that both nurses and dental hygienists acknowledged the preventive effects of professional oral health care on aspiration pneumonitis and periodontal diseases, but the differences between two professions were observed in the procedure and instrument employed for oral health care.