Role of multifunctional protein, GAPDH, associated with bacteria and human cells in infection by periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hideki  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50260641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00303983)
MAEDA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00346165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Kosuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50283792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGAPDH / 歯周病細菌 / ヒト細胞 / 感染 / 付着
Research Abstract
This study showed that a binding domain for P. gingivalis fimbriae may exist within amino acid residues 166 to 183 of S. oralis ATCC 9811 GAPDH. The peptide corresponding to amino acid residues 166 to 183 of S. oralis ATCC 9811 GAPDH (pep166-183) inhibited the interbacterial biofilm formation by several oral streptococci and P. gingivalis strains with different types of FimA. pep166-183 strongly inhibited biofilm formation between P. gingivalis and several oral bacteria which showed relatively strong cell surface-associated GAPDH activity. Moreover, we found that the binding domain for P. gingivalis fimbriae in human cell GAPDH may exist within the same domain as in S. oralis GAPDH.