Study for the Process of Developing General Conditions Because of Periodontitis: Effects of Volatile Sulfur Compounds on Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAEGAKI Ken  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Taka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
Research Collaborator CALENIC B.  日本歯科大学, 大学院・生命歯学研究科, 学生
ISHKITIEV N.  日本歯科大学, 大学院・生命歯学研究科, 学生
伊井 久貴  日本歯科大学, 大学院・生命歯学研究科, 学生
青山 いずみ  日本歯科大学, 大学院・生命歯学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周炎 / 幹細胞 / 肝細胞 / 硫化水素 / 口臭皮 / 活性酸素 / 肝臓様細胞 / 再生医療 / 口臭 / アポトーシス / ROS / 胚細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 歯髄
Research Abstract
Stem cells were isolated from human deciduous and wisdom teeth using CD117 antibody and magnetic separation. The cells were passaged using the magnetic separation using CD117 antibody at every 4 passages. Hepatic and Pancreatic cells were differentiated from the cells, also differentiated using serum free media. The cells were dedifferentiated under 0.1ng/10mL hydrogen sulfide. Hepatic differentiation was accelerated, since hepatic markers expressed more than in control, and as urea production was increased. But pancreatic was suppressed as insulin production was suppressed. The pulp stem cells themselves caused strong apoptosis under hydrogen sulfide exposure.