Psychiatric Outcome Management System Using Clinical Pathways : Development, Evaluation, and Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90319997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Chiemi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40161335)
UENO Syuichi  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232768)
TOMOTAKE Masahito  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50294682)
KATAOKA Mika  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30279997)
CHIBA Sinichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30515622)
YASUHARA Yuuko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90363150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) REN Fuji  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20264947)
OSAKA Kyoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30553490)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Kazuyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・工学研究科博士後期課程, 大学院生
MISHINA Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院・工学研究科博士後期課程, 大学院生
TAKASAKA Youichirou  徳島大学, 医学部, 臨床教授
MIHUNE Kazushi  三船病院, 院長
ROZZANO C locsin  フロリダアトランティック大学, 看護学部, 教授
ALAN Barnard  クイーンズランド工科大学, 看護学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアウトカムマネジメント / クリニカルパス / コンピューター / 看護管理 / アウトカム・マネジメント / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to carry out development, evaluation, and improvement regarding the Psychiatric Outcome Management System Using Clinical Pathways(PSYCHOMS). This system has four major components :(1) clinical pathway and variance analyzing system,(2) nursing manager and staff' s daily recording system,(3) nursing care planning system, and(4) nursing management support system. Also, any interdisciplinary team member can access the patient' s information using this system. Therefore, each interdisciplinary team member' s expertise can be utilized maximally for the patient' s benefit and for improved total outcomes. As future research challenge, in order to improve psychiatric services, it is necessary to develop the database common to each psychiatric hospital in Japan. Therefore, it was confirmed the necessity of standardization for data base of the PSYCHOMS as a research agenda for commercialization of the PSYCHOMS.