Development of the Framework for Disaster Preparedness on Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Aiko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (80182608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIIZUMI Kazuko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10254468)
WATANABE Tomoe  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00285355)
NISHIGAMI Ayumi  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30285324)
TAMURA Yasuko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80326305)
ADACHI Kazumi  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70280104)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Masumi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手
TAMURA Yasuko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 博士
KUROTAKI Akiko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords災害看護 / 備え / 概念枠組み / 教育 / 実践 / 研究 / 管理 / 国際調査 / 中国 / 災害 / 看護 / 健康 / 日本:モロッコ:米国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop the framework for disaster preparedness in nursing. As the 1st step, preparedness elements were extracted through literature review and interview including group and individual. Literature included research paper, reports from international organizations, or guidelines/manuals. Interview was done with health professionals or nursing manager in USA, Morocco, China, and Japan. As the results, four large categories : care provision, nursing education, nursing administration, nursing research were extracted with seven middle categories for each : equipment/institution, personnel, budget, organization/system, community characteristics/culture, information/communication, philosophy/attitude. As the next step, validations of these categories were examined. Total 28 elements were agreed with 27 faculties, researchers, and practitioners out of 77 people. Next process was extraction of items for each categories. It was done by Delphi method. Respondents were six participants out of 27 persons as the first round, five participants of six participants as the second round, four out of five as the third round, and 1 person as final round. Total 421 items were obtained including 122 items as care provision, 90 items as nursing education, 132 items as nursing administration, and 77 items for nursing research. Small number of participants was because of time limitation and large number of items. The instrument will be required further research for refine.