Proposing and evaluating a teaching nursing ethics model from dialogues with nursing students and practice nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Emiko  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (70011054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Keiko  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (00114538)
AMEMIYA Takiko  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (10382392)
MAEDA Jukai  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (80291574)
MIYAZAKI Toshie  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50349172)
TANAKA Takamasa  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (80398354)
SUZUKI Mariko  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (10281255)
NAKAJIMA Naoko  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (40347373)
YAHIRO Michiko  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (10326100)
YOSHIOKA Megumi  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (20520836)
MIYAHARA Kaori  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (30520837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護倫理学 / 看護倫理 / 看護学生 / 看護師 / よい仕事 / 道徳的感受性 / 職場環境 / 徳倫理 / 事例分析 / 倫理教育 / 臨床看護師 / 倫理的感性 / 道徳的感性 / 忠誠 / 卓越性 / よい実践 / 職業上の喜び / 学び / 看護倫理教育 / 道徳的苦悩 / 道徳的不確かさ / 道徳的ジレンマ / Good Work
Research Abstract
This study, aiming at proposing a teaching and learning nursing ethics model, comprised three parts. In part I, nursing students participated in focus group sessions that used stories in The GoodWork R Toolkit. In part II, practice nurses participated in work-shop programs that 1) taught ethics concepts and then 2) studied and discussed cases. In the case study, rather than relying on problem-solving frameworks, nurses were encouraged to examine the case carefully by asking questions such as : why the patient/family says so?, is patient/family verbalized wish genuine?, why the situation so happened?, Together with the nurses' qualitative feedbacks of this program, quantitative evaluation tool of our teaching ethics model was explored in part III. As the first step, Japanese version of the Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire(JMSQ) was developed and a survey was given to nurses to confirm its usability for Japanese nurses.