Basic study for strategy of genetic counseling and learning-support for health professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Michiko (2009-2011)  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40149430)
溝口 満子 (2008)  Tokai University, 健康科学部, 教授 (00287103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Minako  日本赤十字看護大学, 教授 (50288065)
NISHIMURA Yumi  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 准教授 (00257271)
MAEDA Hiroki  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (00338740)
SHIBUE Kasane  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10377707)
IZUMI Shunichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90138066)
Research Collaborator KONDO Akane  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00384884)
ONUKI Yuko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20384927)
TAKAHASHI Kazumi  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00459455)
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30143150)
MORIYA Hiromi  東海大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝相談 / 相談方法論 / 学習支援 / 出生前診断 / 羊水検査 / 意思決定 / 学習 / DVD教材
Research Abstract
We created a DVD with dramatized recreations and learning strategies as a tool for self-study in order to improve nurses' ability to advise patients. Two storylines closely depicted a husband and wife and their emotions based on the pregnant wife's experience undergoing an amniocentesis, which is a form of prenatal diagnosis that nurses often deal with. These stories were dramatically recreated. A workshop for nurses was also conducted, and the effectiveness of learning strategies was also determined through use of "adult learning" and nurses' knowledge and experience as professionals.