| Project/Area Number |
20390549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMOTO Masaharu 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90176644)
IWAMOTO Misao 武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (30326962)
瀧尻 明子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70382249)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKIJIRI Haruko 関西青少年サナトリウム, 看護師 (70382249)
HIRANO Yuko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50294989)
WATANABE Kyoko 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80352011)
MAENO Yukari 九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (20432908)
NOMOTO Yumi 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (90280255)
KUBO Yoko 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (90412668)
TAKAKI Sachiko 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・自殺予防総合対策センター, 研究生 (50515591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 看護政策 / 行政 / 看護 / 在日外国人 / 全国調査 / 保健師 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the present state of nursing care provided to foreign people living in Japan with medical institutes across Japan and nursing professionals working in health care centers as subjects. In this study using medical institutes as subjects, we investigated the nursing care provided to foreign patients and nursing care provided to foreign emergency outpatients. Among the hospitals that have taken in foreign patients, 80.8% of hospitals replied that "there were problems in nursing foreign patients," and as the reason thereof, the difficulty regarding the mental support of patients due to foreign languages, with regard to comprehending the level of understanding of the patient, reducing anxiety, etc., was raised. Regarding difficulties in nursing care situations, support of eating habits was raised, and it was replied that connecting with patients was difficult due to religious and cultural backgrounds such as religious dietary restrictions, understandin
… More
g of hospital food, differences in food culture after child birth, etc. In hospitals with designated emergency wards, 86.6% of the hospitals replied that they have taken in foreign emergency outpatients and had difficulties in nursing. Upon a study of the present status regarding health services provided to foreign patients by public health nurses in municipalities, among public health nurses that have experienced dealing with and supporting foreign patients, 90.3% of them experienced difficulty in supporting foreign patients. Regarding the reasons for this, language differences were the most common, along with differences in lifestyle, financial issues, and differences in approaches to health and diseases. Overall, it was believed that it is necessary to understand the patients background and take measures so that nursing care necessary for foreign patients may be provided for such patients by placing a person fluent in the foreign language in the clinical or health service situations, holding workshops for learning the cultures, lifestyles, and medical care of each country, etc. Less