Development of a comprehensive care model using assessment indices for colorectal cancer patients with intractable peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAWATARI Tamae  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
TAKEI Akemi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70431715)
HORIKOSHI Masataka  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (80451722)
OBATA Hidaaki  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (20302482)
TUTUMI Souiti  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30323356)
SEYAMA Ruka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10412991)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 持続性末梢神経障害 / 大腸がん / オキサリプラチン / 質的研究 / 神経伝達速度 / 評価指標 / がん化学療法 / 体験 / 末梢神経障害 / Oxaliplatin / エルプラット / アセスメント指標 / 主観評価 / 客観指標 / 自律の体験 / FOLFOX療法
Research Abstract
We performed a survey to compile assessment indicators for accurate identification of the severity and effects of peripheral neuropathy in colorectal cancer patients on ambulatory chemotherapy, with the ultimate aim of developing a comprehensive care model. To compile the indicators we conducted interviews and measurements to clarify the extent of neuropathy and its impact on daily activities and mental and social status. For neurological responses there was no statistical significance, so we considered neurological measurement to be inappropriate for evaluation. The qualitative part of the study revealed that neuropathy was a far-reaching disorder that affected sexual life and caused emotional distress. The results suggested that the assessment indicators for neuropathy should include numbness, physical symptoms, and effects on everyday life and social activities, so that the patient's neuropathy can be evaluated as a far-reaching disorder with effects on both body and mind. The results also suggested that a comprehensive care model is needed.