Design of a support system for self-care of lymphedema using an web video phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2009-2011)
Kyoto Municipal Junior College of Nursing (2008)
Principal Investigator
OKUTSU Ayako  滋賀県立大学 (10314270)
奥津 文子 (2010)  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (20390552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Akiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
EGAWA Takako  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40193990)
ARAKAWA Chitose  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10212614)
YOKOI Kazumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (80300226)
HONDA Kanako  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (60381919)
山田 豊子  京都市立看護短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (40321054)
赤澤 千春  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70324689)
山本 多香子  京都市立看護短期大学, 看護科, 講師 (50442257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / セルフケア / 映像 / 支援システム / 携帯電話 / テレビ電話 / インターネットテレビ電話
Research Abstract
No patients in both the group supported with mobile phone(MP group) and the group supported without mobile phone(CTRL group) developed complications such as cellulitis. Although circumference of affected area didn' t differ significantly between MP and CTRL group, total body water volume of the patients in MP group were significantly lower than that in CTRL group. Therefore, it was suggested that edema were reduced in MP group. The patients in MP group performed appropriate self-care regularly compared to that in CTRL group. In addition, depressive state of the patients in MP group was significantly lower than that in CTRL group.
Using mobile phone for the supports of lymphedema patients facilitate their self-care and improve their depressed mood.