A narrative approach to nursing support for patients with cerebrovascular disease during convalescent rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ISHINABE Keiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 客員教授 (10151391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Akemi  公立大学青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30347182)
NAKAMURA Reiko  八戸短期大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60227957)
佐々木 綾子  公立大学法人青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (90468108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKOSHI Yukiko  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10157620)
ARAKI Michiko  日本赤十字秋田短期大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60249050)
NOSOU Maki  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60325173)
WATANABE Tomoko  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血管障害患者 / 回復期リハビリテーション / ナラティブ・アプローチ / QOL / ナラティブアプローチ
Research Abstract
We examined the usefulness of a narrative approach as nursing support to improve quality of life(QOL) in convalescent patients with cerebrovascular disease. The narrative approach did not have positive effects on QOL, but use of the information obtained at the interview had a positive effect in supporting patients at the next interview. Nurses intentionally using the narrative approach were able to experience their patients' feelings, and this led to favorable changes for both nurses and patients. Because the SEIQoL used in the QOL evaluation enables patients to evaluate their own QOL by using a narrative approach, patients themselves provide information that helps to improve their QOL. Support that is close to an individual's sense of value can be accomplished by using the SEIQoL for nursing support