Development of continuous self-management system for patients with cardiovascular disease in ubiquitous society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuka  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70363736)
TOGASHI Atsushi  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20172140)
TAKEDA Junko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50157450)
TOKUNAGA Keiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 患者教育 / 自己管理 / 看護 / 循環器看護 / 心臟リハビリテーション / 自己管理支援
Research Abstract
We conducted a self-management support program usinginformation and communication technology (the ICT program) for patients with cardiovascular disease. Our program consisted of educational program, homeexercise using internet and a device, and health educational counseling with nurses.We evaluated the physical and psychosocial effects of the ICT program. Monitoring through the ICT program was effective to improve patients motivation, QOL and psychosocial states. This program will be useful for patient with cardiovascular disease to continue their life style managements.