Research on home-based care of family caring for child with home mechanical ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Machiyo  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20433013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Kuniko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90304427)
NOMURA Keiko  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (10452880)
NAGATA Chiduru  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50299666)
永田 千鶴  熊本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90404326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shigemi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60284767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅人工呼吸療法 / ホームベースレスパイト / 小児看護 / 家族看護 / 訪問看護 / ホームベースレスパイトケア / 長時間滞在型訪問看護 / 在宅支援 / 訪問看護師 / 重度心身障がい児 / 長時間訪問看護 / 小児 / 家族 / ホームベースケア / レスパイトケア / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
The care burden on the family caring for the child with home-mechanical ventilation is large. Therefore, the respite care is important for them. However, urgent use by family's event and the sickness, etc. was most in the use of a current respite care. In addition, the use of the respite facilities was a difficult situation in the child. Then, the home-based respite care that the visit nurse regularly stayed in child's home for a long time was executed. And, the utility of the care was suggested. In addition, the visit nurse is indispensable to execute this home-based respite care. However, they often have uneasiness for child's home nursing visit. Therefore, the educational program of child's home care for the visit nurse was developed.